Different Kinds of Visas in India

IamCheated.com Research Team | April 13, 2018  8:09:pm

A foreigner who wants to travel to India, needs to have a visa along with a valid passport. These are the different kinds of visas in India.

1. Tourist Visa

Tourists, who want to come to India to visit people and go sightseeing, must have a tourist visa. The tourist visa is normally issued for a period of 6 months. A person who has a residence/occupation in India, will not be given a tourist visa.

 2. Employment Visa

A Foreigner who wants to work in India, for an organization registered in India, has to get an Employment Visa. Foreigners doing long-term volunteer work in India, are now given employment visas. Employment visas are normally given for one year or the term of the contract. This can also be extended. To get the employment visa, the person has to submit proof that he is working for an organization in India.

3. Business Visa

Business visa is issued to people who wish to conduct business or explore business opportunities in India. Business visa is different from employment visa. Under business visa, the person won't be working for any organization in India. An applicant for a business visa has to submit a letter from the company,  that he intends to do business with.

4. Student Visa

A student visa is given to people who wish to pursue an education in India, in a recognized educational institution. A student visa is issued for five years or the period of the course, whichever is less. This can also be extended. An important document required to get student visa is student admission papers from the institution.

5. Intern Visa

 

Earlier, a foreigner who wished to do an internship in India had to obtain an employment visa. Now, if an applicant meets certain conditions, he can get an intern visa. The commencement of the internship must not exceed a year of completion of the graduation/post graduation course. The validity of the intern visa is one year or the duration of the course, whichever is less.

6. Research Visa

A professor/scholar who wishes to visit India for research related purposes, has to obtain a research visa. It is quite difficult to obtain this visa, as it comes with a lot of requirements. Applications will be sent to Department of Education where the Ministry of Human Resource Development will grant an approval.

7. Medical Visa

Medical visa is granted to foreigners who wish to avail medical treatment in India, at recognized hospitals and treatment centres. The treatment must be of specific nature such as neurosurgery, heart surgery, organ transplant, joint replacement, gene therapy or plastic surgery.

8. Film Visa

A foreigner who wants to make a TV show or a movie in India, has to obtain a film visa. A film visa is valid for a year and it will be sent to the Ministry of Information And Broadcasting for approval.

9. Journalist Visa

Journalist Visa is granted to a professional journalist or a photographer. This visa will be valid for 3 months.

Have a complaint against any company? IndianMoney.com's complaint portal Iamcheated.com can help you resolve the issue. Just visit IamCheated.com and lodge your complaint.